|
California State Old Time Fiddlers Association |
|
|
|
|
|
2016 CSOTFA Results |
|
Contest MC -
Tex Ash, Red Bluff CA |
Fiddle Judges -
Jacob Akana,
Kathy Kampschmidt, Melissa Lincoln, Dan Touchstone, Sheri West
|
Picking Judges -
Jimi Beeler, Tim Garrison, Rich Reynolds |
|
Oldest Fiddler - Willie Randel, El Cajon, age 86
Youngest Girl Fiddler - Alexandra Malotte, age 6
Youngest Boy Fiddler - Owen Anderson, Lincoln, age 6 |
|
Senior (ages 55-69) |
Senior Senior (ages 70 and up |
|
1. Nicki Carlisle, Shingletown |
2. Angela Kost, Davis |
3. Anita Marley, Patterson |
4. Mike Drayton, Santa Rosa |
5. Kathy Kampschmidt, Willows |
|
|
|
1. Hughie Smith, Bakersfield |
2. Arthur Kee, Brentwood |
3. Willie Randel, El Cajon |
4. Billy Smith, Fremont |
5. Carl Malotte, Lincoln |
|
|
Peewee (ages 8 and under) |
Junior Junior (age 12 and under) |
|
1. Daniel Crotty, Fresno |
2. Sage Kerr, Camino |
3. Niko Quale, Alameda |
4. Annie Culbreath, Chico |
5. Koll Malme, Sacramento |
|
|
|
1. Miles Quale, Alameda |
2. Nathan Crotty, Fresno |
3. Teo Quale, Alameda |
4. Elisa Crotty, Fresno |
5. Cate Huiras, Chico |
|
|
Junior Picking (age 17 and under) |
Open Picking (any age) |
|
1. Daisy Kerr, Placerville |
2. Jillian Alldrin, Palo Cedro |
3. Teo Quale, Alameda |
4. Cate Huiras, Chico |
5. Elijah Chesser, Chico |
|
|
|
1. Jacob Akana, Redding |
2. Christopher Culbreath, Chico |
3. Eric Anderson, Lincoln |
4. Randall Kerr, Placerville |
5. Lee Brushett, Shasta |
|
|
Young Adult (age 18-36) |
Adult (age 37-59) |
|
1. Tallon Sandoval, Janesville |
2. Laurie Kost, Davis |
3. Connie Curry, Oroville |
|
|
1. Ginger Vogel, Chico |
2. Eric Malme, Sacramento |
3. Cindy Dinga, Sunnyvale |
4. Jim Ward, Oroville |
|
|
Junior (age 17 and under) |
Open (any age) |
|
1. Amanda Culbreath, Chico |
2. 2. Shira Ellisman, Encinitas |
3. Elizabeth McDonough, Bangor |
4. Anneliese Alldrin, Palo Cedro |
5. Emily Alldrin, Palo Cedro |
|
|
|
1. Christopher Culbreath, Chico |
2. Eric Anderson, Lincoln |
3. Pat Scott, Red Bluff |
|
|
Junior Twin Fiddle (age 17 and under |
Open Twin Fiddle (age 18 and up) |
|
1. Amanda Culbreath & Elizabeth McDonough |
2. Emily & Jilliam Alldrin |
3. Monica McDonough & Cate Huiras |
4. Anneliese Alldrin & Bryon Brushett |
|
|
|
1. Laurie & Angela Kost |
2. Eric Anderson & Christopher Culbreath |
3. Shira Ellisman & Hughie Smith |
4. Kathy Kampschmidt & Nicki Carlisle |
5. Arthur Kee & Billy Smith |
|
|
Anything Goes (any age) |
Accompanist (any age) |
|
1. Don Nichols |
2. |
3. Kathy Kampschmidt |
4. Nicki Carlisle |
|
|
|
1. Jim French, Weaverville |
2. Al Myers, Redding |
3. Jimi Beeler, Oroville |
4. Eric Anderson, Lincoln |
5. Lee Brushett, Shasta |
6. Chuck Murtomaki |
|
|
|
Click HERE 2018 CSOTFA Results |
|
Click HERE 2017 CSOTFA Results |
|
Click HERE 2016 CSOTFA Results |
|
Click HERE 2015 CSOTFA Results |
|
|
|
|
|