California State Old Time Fiddlers Association
 
HOME DISTRICTS OFFICERS CONTEST
RULES
CONTEST SCHEDULE CONTEST RESULTS CALENDAR OF EVENTS ALBUMS HISTORY
 
 
2015 CSOTFA Results
 
Contest MC - Tex Ash, Red Bluff CA
Fiddle Judges - Kate Busey of Red Bluff, Laura Hightower of San Francisco,
Mark Hogan of Sebastopol, Pat Scott of Red Bluff & Randy Warner of Washoe Valley NV
Picking Judges - Dave Johns of Quincy, Rich Reynolds of Red Bluff & Nick Righos
 
Oldest Fiddler - Leon Ranney, Ukiah (age 87)
Youngest Girl Fiddler - Sage Kerr, Placerville, age 7
Youngest Boy Fiddler - Owen Anderson, Lincoln, age 5

Senior (ages 55-69) Senior Senior (ages 70 and up
 
1.  Anita Marley, Patterson
2.  Mike Drayton, Santa Rosa
3.  Avery Ellisman, Encinitas
4.  Kathy Kampschmidt, Willows
5.  Mikki Feeney, Willows
 
 
1.  Hughie Smith, Bakersfield
2.  Arthur Kee, Brentwood
3.  Jim McMillan, Bozeman MT
4.  Billy Smith, Fremont
5.  Barbara Brooks, Poway
 
Peewee (ages 8 and under) Junior Junior (age 12 and under)
 
1.  Nathan Crotty, Fresno
2.  Matteo Quale, Alameda
3.  Sage Kerr, Camino
4.  Annie Culbreath, Chico
5.  Daniel Crotty, Fresno
 
 
1.  Amanda Culbreath, Chico
2.  Sophie Pena, Palo Cedro
3.  Miles Quale, Alameda
4.  Emily Alldrin, Palo Cedro
5.  Cate Huiras, Chico
 
Junior Picking (age 17 and under) Open Picking (any age)
 
1.  Daisy Kerr, Placerville
2.  Josette McElligott, Oroville
3.  Xavier Goeas, Oroville
4.  Shawn Curry, Oroville
5.  Nicholas Lozano, Oroville
 
 
1.  Frank McDonough, Bangor
2.  Christopher Culbreath, Chico
3.  Tom Dillon, San Diego
4.  Connie Curry, Oroville
5.  Randall Kerr, Placerville
 
Young Adult (age 18-36) Adult (age 37-59)
 
1.   Charletta Erb, Ojai
2.  Connie Curry, Oroville
 
1.   Ginger Vogel, Chico
2.  Eric Malme, Sacramento
3.  Deanna Kerr, Placerville
4.  Randall Kerr, Placerville
5.  Cindy Conedy Dinga, San Jose
 
Junior (age 17 and under) Open (any age)
 
1. Christopher Culbreath, Chico
2. Amaya Rose Dempsey, Paso Robles
3. Elizabeth McDonough, Bangor
4. Jet Glover, Bayside
5. Bryon Brushett, Redding
 
 
1.   Frank McDonough, Bangor
2.  Eric Anderson, Lincoln
3.  Tallon Sandoval, Janesville
4.  Celeste Pena, Palo Cedro
5.  Rob Diggins, McKinleyville
 
Junior Twin Fiddle (age 17 and under Open Twin Fiddle (age 18 and up)
 
1. Amanda Culbreath & Elizabeth McDonough
2. Anneliese & Jillian Alldrin
3. Emily Alldrin & Bryon Brushett
4. Una Griffith & Annie Culbreath
 
 
1.   Hughie Smith and Tom Dillon
2.  Randall and Deanna Kerr
3.  Amaya Rose Dempsey & Avery Ellisman
4.  Kathy Kampschmidt & Nicki Carlisle
5.  Arthur Kee & Billy Smith
 
Anything Goes (any age) Accompanist (any age)
 
1.   Eric Anderson,
2.  “Untethered”
3. (tie).  Nicki Carlisle, Shingletown
3. (tie) Hughie Smith, Bakersfield
 
 
1.   Eric Anderson, Lincoln
2.  Jimi Beeler, Oroville
3.  Al Myers, Redding
4.  Jim McMillan, Bozeman MT
5.  Lee Brushett, Shasta