California State Old Time Fiddlers Association
 
HOME DISTRICTS OFFICERS CONTEST
RULES
CONTEST SCHEDULE CONTEST RESULTS CALENDAR OF EVENTS ALBUMS HISTORY
 
 
2017 CSOTFA Results
 
Contest MC - Tex Ash, Red Bluff CA
Fiddle Judges - Wayne Agnew, Nicki Carlisle, Mark Hogan, Kathy Kampschmidt, Pat Scott, Stacey Snodgrass, Randy Warner
Picking Judges - Wayne Agnew, Jimi Beeler, Tom Spence
 
Oldest Fiddler - Willie Randel, El Cajon, age 87
Youngest Boy Fiddler - Owen Anderson, Lincoln, age 7

Senior (ages 55-69) Senior Senior (ages 70 and up
 
1.  Angela Kost, Davis
2.  Nicki Carlisle, Shingletown
3.  Marc Poschman
4.  Randy Warner, Washoe Valley NV
5.  Tom Clausen, San Jose
 
 
1.  Arthur Kee, Brentwood
2.  Kathy Kampschmidt, Willows
3.  Willie Randel, El Cajon
4. Charley Oveland, Saratoga
5.  Carl Malotte, Lincoln
 
Peewee (ages 8 and under) Junior Junior (age 12 and under)
 
1.  Niko Quale, Alameda
2.  Owen Anderson, Lincoln
3. Koll Malme, Sacramento
 
 
 
 
1.  Nathan Crotty, Fresno
2. Teo Quale, Alameda
3.  Leah Bowen, Sparks NV
4.  Elisa Crotty, Fresno
5.  Cate Huiras, Chico
 
Junior Picking (age 17 and under) Open Picking (any age)
 
1.  Teo Quale, Alameda
2.  Cate Huiras, Chico
3.  Xavier Antoine Goeas,
4.  Grady Bowen, Sparks NV
5.  Zoey Horton
 
 
1.  Eric Anderson, Lincoln
2.  Connie Curry, Oroville
3.  Anna Leslie
 
 
 
Young Adult (age 18-36) Adult (age 37-59)
 
1.  Laurie Kost, Davis
2.  Connie Curry, Oroville
 
1.   Ginger Vogel, Chico
2.  Ben LiaBraaten, Yuba City
3.  Eric Malme, Sacramento
 
 
Junior (age 17 and under) Open (any age)
 
1. Miles Quale, Alameda
2. Amanda Culbreath, Chico
3. Sophie Peņa, Palo Cedro
4. Ben Cleland, Fair Oaks
5. Cate Huiras, Chico
 
 
1.   Tallon Sandoval, Janesville
2.  Celeste Peņa, Palo Cedro
3.  Eric Anderson, Lincoln
4. Cara Bunnell, San Diego
Junior Twin Fiddle (age 17 and under Open Twin Fiddle (age 18 and up)
 
1. Amanda Culbreath/Cate Huiras
2. Leah Bowen, Miles Quale
 
 
 
 
1.   Cara Bunnell/John-Michael Brooks
2.  Angela & Laurie Kost
3.  Kathy Kampschmidt/Nicki Carlisle
4.  Martha Quenon/Anna Leslie
 
 
Anything Goes (any age) Accompanist (any age)
 
1.   Tallon Sandoval, Janesville
2. Eric Anderson, Lincoln
3. Laurie Kost, Davis
4. Tina Louis Barr
5. Jim French, Weaverville
 
1.   Jim French, Weaverville
2.  Eric Anderson, Lincoln
3.  Al Myers, Redding
4.  Jimi Beeler, Oroville
 
 
 
Click HERE 2016 CSOTFA Results
 
Click HERE 2015 CSOTFA Results